Saturday, June 19, 2010

echo.

playing with film and public domain horror movies.
it's shitty but it was kinda fun.
Every time i captured some footage this motherfucking divx logo kept showing up. I raged.



music: Twinkle Echo - Casiotone For The Painfully Alone
footage: Carnival of Souls (1962)

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

sleepy.

finished the semester. I am alive and it is good. I broke my phone and my internet on the same night and my alarm has been dead a long time so I stayed awake all night so as not to miss my last exam.
so now I am kinda sleepy but the bus station seems so far away and the internet is so enticing.
Here's some bullshit!


















































you may not know this about me but I'm fucking hilarious.

but really I'm a fuck head.

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

still.

trying to reproduce something authentic devalues that things integrity. Perhaps the most accurate reproduction of something that you love is one of low-fidelity by virtue of its acknowledgment of its own inferiority; it knows that it cannot hold a candle to the original,
at least, that is the aim of my film stills project.










































































manifest.

blunt.

For once I think I'm creating something nearly new. Semi-regurgitations of sporadic culture and symbolism. I've done away with the usual guilt I get from creating non-intellectual work in order for it to be appreciated and enjoyed so that it might stroking my artistic ego. Not that this is intellectual but I just decided to stop thinking and enjoy it. And I do.

with this new found enthusiasm I'm starting a new project: 'worlds worst autobiography' or maybe 'blunt'
gonna be shamelessly autobiographical mini episodes from my life. As egotistic and voyeuristic as the format is, it sure beats making sweeping generalisations about society and the people within it. fuck making statements, that shit is contrived.